Winning Artists

Since its inception, the Ruth and Harold Chenven Foundation has awarded grants almost 200 artists. The list below identifies all RHCF grantees for each year the Foundation has awarded grants. Many of these artists have continued in their original media; some have moved on to other areas of art or craft work.

The grantees reflect the variety of artistic and craft expression that the Foundation has been privileged to support. All grantees were selected by a panel of jurors who include past grant recipients, other artists, curators, and art historians dedicated to supporting the arts.

If you are a winning artist and would like us to include a link to your website below, please contact us.

2016 2015
Lauren Skelly K. Mixon
Cristina Tufino Austin Ballard
Gina Herrera Shinji Turner-Yamamoto
Elina Ruka Anne Gilman
Andrea Donnelly Tim Rowan
Tatiana Istomina

 

 2014 2013
Jonathan Allen Kat Cole
Rebecca Bird David Freese
Sky Pape Jonathan Mess
Rachel Rotenberg Tadashi Moriyama
Margaret Inga Wiatrowski Dannielle Tegeder
  Jenifer Wightman

 

2012 2011
Marna Bell Patricia Fernandez
Lisa Elmaleh Dana Filibert
James Gilbert David Hendren
Cobi Moules George Lorio
Erin Riley Lynn Newcomb
Carrie Mae Smith Sarah Singh

 

2010 2009
Kristen Foster Lou Blackwell
Skye Gilkerson Elsabe Dixon
Jeanne Quinn Krista Harris
Michael Radyk Todd McGrain
Rosa Ruey Kelly Mudge
Lorraine Tady Nicholas Naughton
Felicia Szorad

 

2008 2007
Sandra Clark Burns Haley Bates
Mark Clarson Morgan Craig
Bovey Lee Misty Gamble
Helen Levin Timmy Graham
J.J. McCracken Misako Inaoka
Margaret Realica Junko Nomura
Shelley Socolofsky Anjali Srinivasan

 

2006 2005
Vivian Beer Joel McEachern
Mary Addison Hackett Sonya Clark
Yoko Inoue Wayne Forbes
Jesse Mathes Sol Kjok
Juri Morioka Sandra Oppenheimer
Gwyneth Scally Doughlas Remy
Mary Ting

 

2004 2003
Anthony Stellaccio Robert Fass
Angela Bubash Suzanne Howes-Stevens
Stephen Burt Stefanie Klavens
Alison Flanders Heeseung Lee
Anders Knutsson Lynore Routté

 

2002 2001
Sachiko Akiyama Steven Carelli
Karin Batten Cary Clifford
Virginia Davis Maria-Theresa Fernandes
Cecilia Rembert Lorre Hoffman
Beth Lipman

 

2000 1999
Nicole D’Agata Julie Alexander
Christy Zucarelli Eric Bashor
Lisa Krivacka
Shawn Nordfors

 

1998 1997
Ray Beldner Christina Bothwell
Miriam Bloom Brad Brown
Robert Connell Jan Camp
Susan Graham Linda Lindroth
Tamiko Kawata Ellen Oppenheimer
Barbara MacCallum Betty Vera
Gregory Zeorlin

 

1996 1995
Jane Ingram Allen Wendy Nelson Ackerman
Katherine Spiratos Carbone Jessica Dunne
Alena Ort Vince Koloski
Marie Sivak Stephen Ladin
Darlene Nguyen-Ely
Claire Jeanine Satin

 

1994 1993
Michele Brody Bruce Chaban
Liza Lou Darlys Ewoldt
Erin Shie Palmer
Kathy Ross

 

1992 1991
Bruce Anderson Mary Anderson
Francene Keery Terry McDaniel Baker
Hallie Levine Elen Feinberg
Joan Morris Helen Moffett

 

1990 1989
Rebecca Crowell Ana Flores
Rita Dibert Amanda Jaffe
Cindy Evans Mo Kamel
Debbie Howe Donna Reinsel
Sandra Wavrick Ophrah Shemesh
Carolina Warfield
Gail Weissberg

 

1988 1987
Meredith Dalglish Nancy Blair
Leon Johnson Betsy Damon
Lisa Kokin Patricia Jane Danko
Steve Murray Sonja Flavin
Ivy Parsons Lydia Mychajluk
John Toki David Neel
Josette Urso Jerry Okimoto
Robert Padilla
Michael Richardson
Mary Roehm
Forge Toro
Sali Wohlbach
Armando Llaurado Yaura

 

1986 1985
Stella Young Bear Nancy Moore Bess
Joy Brown Patsy Davidson-Spadavecchia
Lonnie Crawford Tatana Kellner
Laurie dill-Kocher Shelley Krapes
Christopher Gausby Jan Phillips
Deborah J. Felix Mara Adamitz Scrupe
Elena Laza Christina Yocca
Peter McGrain
Sandra Millroy

 

1984 1983
Pia Alexander Robert K. Barry
Virginia Dickinson Douglas Eric Fuchs
Rita Fuchsberg Susan Goldin
John Martini
Anne Shattuck
Jan Valerie
Bhakti Ziek